Saturday, September 20, 2008

This system sucks...

Okay, so I love to read. Always have… and I’m sure I always will. I minored in English in college, and while I got a bit burned out trying to constantly figure out the symbolism and deeper meanings in Toni Morrison’s works (not bashing Toni here... but I had a college professor that thought she was the second coming), I do love a good book (preferably fiction… I’m into escapism)

I also love to go to the bookstore and wander the aisles. And used bookstores? Loooove them even more. Which brings me to the topic of today’s post, ever so nicely. When I lived in Colorado, there was a great little book exchange that was just a couple of miles from my house. I would take in books, accumulate credits, and then pick out more books. I don’t think I ever spent more than just a few dollars each time because I was always bringing books back in. I loved this dark, dingy little bookstore, and was sad to leave it when we moved back to Texas.

Now, here in my newest stomping grounds, there is a little book store that is just down the road, and I’m not going to tell you what its called, but I will tell you that it rhymes with… um …uh… “Blue’s Nook Sex Change”. Well, silly me… I *thought* that Blue’s Nook Sex Change would have a similar system to my delightful little store in Colorado. My apologies if you know Blue, are related to Blue, or you just love her little Nook Sex Change, but personally I think her system SUCKS.

Here’s about how it works: Take in your books (or your nooks, whatever…), drop off said books for a ‘credit’, and pick out new books. Sounds simple, right? You couldn’t be more wrong. ‘Blue’ has a few caveats: It is a ‘book for book’ exchange… you can only use one credit for each book. And that ‘credit’ just entitles you to the privilege of paying slightly less than if you had no credits at all. No accumulating credits to put toward the purchase of a book. Oh, and let’s not forget the most important part!! You can not use your crappy little credit on any books that have a particular sticker dot on them (I think its orange?). Well, can I just tell you, there are orange dots as far as the eye can see in this damn store. So unless, I want to buy a Harlequin romance novel featuring some chick on the cover with her bodice ripped, draped across Fabio’s naked chest, I’m crap outta luck.

Now, I know what you’re thinking… “Staci, just go to the library if you’re such a freakin’ cheap skate’. Okay, well that’s really not the point. I like to buy books. I want to feel like they’re MINE while I’m reading them, and that if I smear chocolate on the pages while I have them, that’s okay. (Whaaat?! You’ve never had a good cry and a couple dozen Hershey’s Kisses over a great book?! You’re missing out…) Besides, the library keeps wanting me to pay those stupid fines.

So, I guess I’ll keep checking out the selection at Half-Price Books (even though it’s not as close), wandering the aisles at Barnes and Noble, and just consider the books I dropped off at “Blue’s” a donation to her little system. It’s the principle of the thing now, and I’m taking a stand. Just say ‘no’ to the Nook Sex Change!

3 comments:

Aggieangler said...

LOL. I hqave been in this place a few times, and I always suspected that the deal was a ripoff. The whole purpose should be to trade books, so why have the stupid little dots.

If they start the price at half, and then take some money off, that would be worth it.

Half price books gives a penny a book or so, so I just dump my books off at Goodwill. It's less hassle and I don't want the ripoff artists making money on my well read book.

I hear ya. If you start reading Vince Flynn, Jack Higgins, Tom Clancy, John Grisham, Kyle Mills or the like, let me know and we can just trade! :)

Jeff

Staci said...

Jeff- you get the prize for being my most consistent 'commenter'... ;-)

I've not read many of those authors, but make a suggestion of a book, and I'll give it a whirl.

s. said...

I agree. I went in that store once and was ticked that I had to pay full price for a book that was kinda ragged looking even if it was new. and the whole place smelled kinda funny...

Half Price Books is better if only for their amusing free book marks, and cause I read alot of sci-fi/fantasy and they seem to specialize in books for dorks.

Blog Archive